The The Barry Uhr Memorial Prize in Comprehensive Ophthalmology  

The Barry Uhr Memorial Prize in Comprehensive Ophthalmology was established in 2011 by the TOA Foundation to memorialize former TOA President Barry Uhr, MD, of Dallas. The prize is awarded to ophthalmologists-in-training during the Annual Meeting. Past winners are listed below. 

Before his passing in 2010, Dr. Uhr practiced comprehensive ophthalmology in Dallas for almost 40 years, but his care for patients extended far beyond direct patient care. He extended his reach as a President, officer, and longtime legislative committee member of TOA, President of Dallas County Medical Society, President of Dallas Academy of Ophthalmology, member of the Board of Trustees of the AAO, TEXPAC board, and several OMIC committees. 

Current residents should contact their residency director about submitting an abstract for consideration. 

2011
1st Prize: Rasha Ali, MD, University of Texas Medical Branch
“Efficacy of Combined Intravitreal Bevacizumab and Triamcinolone for Branch Retinal Vein Occlusion”

2012
1st Prize: Trevor Kerr, MD, UT Southwestern Medical Center
“Superior Fornix Depth after Conjunctivo-Mullerectomy Surgery”

2nd Prize: Chirag G. Patel, MD, UT Southwestern Medical Center
“Corneal Biomechanics and Their Role in the Preoperative Evaluation of Keratorefractive Surgery Patients”

2013
1st Prize: Helen Merritt, MD, University of Texas Health Science Center Houston
"Ectropion Repair Combining Pedicle Flap Rotation with Horizontal Lid Shortening and Quickert Sutures"

2nd Prize: Patricia Nelson, MD, San Antonio Uniformed Services Health Education Consortium
"Surgical Model for Evaporative Loss Dry Eye Model in the New Zealand White Rabbit"

3rd Prize:
Ryan Molchan, MD, San Antonio Uniformed Services Health Education Consortium
"Retrospective Analysis Comparing the Pre- and Post-operative “Q” Value for Laser Use in Refractive Surgery"

2014
1st Prize: Negin Agange, MD, MBA, University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio
"Multifocal Electroretinography Findings in Patients with long-term Hydroxychloroquine Use and Suspected Toxicity"

2nd Prize: Lena Dixit, MD, Baylor College of Medicine
"Characteristics of Anterior Polar Cataracts in Children"

3rd Prize: Mircea Coca, MD, PhD, University of Texas Medical Branch
"0.01 mg Mitomycin C Subconjunctival Injection One Month prior to Bare Sclera Excision is an Effective and Safe Technique for Pterygium Treatment"

2015
1st Prize: Xihui Lin, MD, UT Southwestern Medical Center
"Ocular Manifestations and Management of Graft Versus Host Disease"

2nd Prize: Erwin Puente, MD, PhD, UT Southwestern Medical Center
"Choroidal Melanoma Metastasis is Modulated by Kupffer Cells"

3rd Prize: Lucas Groves, MD, San Antonio Uniformed Services Health Education Consortium
"Plasma Bioavailability of Fentanyl in Rabbits"

2016
1st Prize: Xihui Lin, MD, UT Southwestern Medical Center
"Inner City Retinopathy of Prematurity in the 21st Century"

2nd Prize: Mohamed Guenena, MD, UT Southwestern Medical Center
"Value of Imaging in Children Presenting with Nystagmus"

2017
1st Prize: Austin Nakatsuka, MD, University of Texas Medical Branch
"A Multifaceted Diagnostic Approach of Corneal Infections"

2nd Prize: Mingyi Huang, MD, UT Southwestern Medical Center
"Bevacizumab in Vitrectomized versus Non-vitrectomized Eyes"

2018
1st Prize: Robert Beaulieu, MD, UT Southwestern Medical Center
"Visual Deprivation and Lid Proprioception in Brow Position"

2nd Prize: David Kay, MD, UT Health San Antonio
"Neovascular Glaucoma: A Retrospective Review from UTHSA"

2019
1st Prize: Keerthana Bolisetty, MD, UT Southwestern Medical Center
"Complications of Resident-Performed Intravitreal Injections"

2nd Prize: Grant Justin, MD, San Antonio Uniformed Services Health Education Consortium
"Military Ophthalmologists Deployed to Iraq and Afghanistan"

2022
1st Prize: David Fell, MD, UT Southwestern Medical Center
"A Comparison of Visual Outcomes in Submacular Hemorrhage"

2nd Prize: Karen Brown, MD, UT Southwestern Medical Center
"Facial Asymmetry in Unilateral Congenital Ptosis"

2023
1st Prize: Alden Gregston, MD, UT Southwestern Medical Center
"Radiation Induced Optic Neuropathy: A Case Series and Review"

2nd Prize: Kirby Taylor, MD, MS, The University of Texas at Austin, Dell Medical School, Department of Ophthalmology, Mitchel and Shannon Wong Eye Institute
"RD & Laser Prophylaxis Outcomes in Optically Empty Syndromes"